Our Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

At Sandbox Software Solutions Inc., respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients, our employees, our partners, suppliers, associates and the general public.

Sandbox Software Solutions maintains strict privacy standards which are defined in our privacy policy.

Sandbox Software Solutions reviews its Privacy Policy regularly to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing standards, technologies and laws. 

 

Privacy Policy

Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. (“the organization”) is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (clients, customers, partners, associates, suppliers), and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

The following defines how we manage the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information:


Collection of Information

Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
 

Accuracy

Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.


Storage

Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.


Retention

Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).
 

Disclosure

Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual consents.
 

Access

Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. promotes the individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The organization will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our privacy standards and the procedures that support meeting those standards.
 

Accountability

Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of Sandbox Software Privacy Policy rests with the Sandbox Software Solutions’ Privacy Officer who can be reached by e-mail at mark@sandboxsoftware.ca or by mail at: 1806 Gordon Street, Suite 202A, Guelph Ontario N1G 1Y7.  Other individuals within Sandbox Software Solutions may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.
 

Additional Information

Websites owned by Sandbox Software Solutions Inc. may be subject to specific Privacy Policies posted on those sites. In cases where there are conflicts between this policy and the privacy policy on the website, the website’s privacy policy shall have primacy.

For more information regarding The Sandbox Software Solutions Privacy Policy, please contact the Sandbox Software Solutions’ Privacy Officer by e-mail at mark@sandboxsoftware.ca, or by mail at: 806 Gordon Street, Suite 202A, Guelph Ontario N1G 1Y7.